39th Meijin-sen

Host Organization: Asahi Shimbun
League
Rank Players  Y.K   K.R   C.U   H.N   T.S   M.D   Y.S   R.S   K.I  Result
1 Yamashita Keigo(9d) - W+3.5
04-14
X
07-03
W+R
12-05
B+R
01-18
 
 
B+R
06-05
W+R
05-01
B+R
02-17
6-1  
2 Kono Rin(9d) X
04-14
-  
 
B+R
01-09
X
02-06
B+R
05-08
W+2.5
03-10
B+R
07-10
W+R
12-19
5-2  
3 Cho U(9d) W+1.5
07-03
 
 
- X
03-06
B+2.5
04-24
W+R
01-09
X
05-08
W+7.5
02-06
B+0.5
06-05
5-2  
4 Hane Naoki(9d) X
12-05
X
01-09
B+R
03-06
-  
 
X
04-03
W+R
02-06
B+2.5
06-05
W+R
05-01
4-3  
5 Takao Shinji(J) X
01-18
B+R
02-06
X
04-24
 
 
- W+R
06-19
B+R
12-16
X
02-20
B+R
07-03
4-3  
6 Murakawa Daisuke(7d)  
 
X
05-08
X
01-09
W+R
04-03
X
06-19
- W+R
07-10
X
12-12
X
03-06
2-5  
7 Yuki Satoshi(9d) X
06-05
X
03-10
W+0.5
05-08
X
02-06
X
12-16
X
07-10
-  
 
X
01-09
1-6 DM
7 Ryu Shikun(9d) X
05-01
X
07-10
X
02-06
X
06-05
B+1.5
02-20
W+R
12-12
 
 
- W+R
03-27
3-4  
7 Ko Iso(8d) X
02-17
X
12-19
X
06-05
X
05-01
X
07-03
B+R
03-06
W+R
01-09
X
03-27
- 2-6 DM

League scene
title Player1(upper);winner
Player2(lower);loser
B|W+x.x|R ;result
xx-xx ;date
1
Y.K
2
K.R
3
C.U
4
H.N
5
T.S
6
M.D
7
Y.S
7
R.S
7
K.I
Round
1
(Dec.)
Y.K
H.N
W+R
12-05
R.S
M.D
W+R
12-12
T.S
Y.S
B+R
12-16
K.R
K.I
W+R
12-19
1-0 1-0 - 0-1 1-0 0-1 0-1 1-0 0-1
Round
2
(Jan.)
K.R
H.N
B+R
01-09
C.U
M.D
W+R
01-09
K.I
Y.S
W+R
01-09
Y.K
T.S
B+R
01-18
2-0 2-0 1-0 0-2 1-1 0-2 0-2 - 1-1
Round
3
(Feb.)
T.S
K.R
B+R
02-06
C.U
R.S
W+7.5
02-06
H.N
Y.S
W+R
02-06
Y.K
K.I
B+R
02-17
3-0 2-1 2-0 1-2 2-1 - 0-3 1-1 1-2
Round
4
(Mar.)
R.S
T.S
B+1.5
02-20
H.N
C.U
B+R
03-06
K.I
M.D
B+R
03-06
K.R
Y.S
W+2.5
03-10
- 3-1 2-1 2-2 2-2 0-3 0-4 2-1 2-2
Round
5
(Apr.)
R.S
K.I
W+R
03-27
M.D
H.N
W+R
04-03
Y.K
K.R
W+3.5
04-14
C.U
T.S
B+2.5
04-24
4-0 3-2 3-1 2-3 2-3 1-3 - 3-1 2-3
Round
6
(May.)
H.N
K.I
W+R
05-01
Y.K
R.S
W+R
05-01
K.R
M.D
B+R
05-08
C.U
Y.S
W+0.5
05-08
5-0 4-2 3-2 3-3 - 1-4 1-4 3-2 2-4
Round
7
(Jun.)
Y.K
Y.S
B+R
06-05
H.N
R.S
B+2.5
06-05
C.U
K.I
B+0.5
06-05
T.S
M.D
W+R
06-19
6-0 - 4-2 4-3 3-3 1-5 1-5 3-3 2-5
Round
8
(Jul.)
T.S
K.I
B+R
07-03
C.U
Y.K
W+1.5
07-03
K.R
R.S
B+R
07-10
M.D
Y.S
W+R
07-10
6-1 5-2 5-2 - 4-3 2-5 1-6 3-4 2-6
Round
9
(Aug.)
Y.K
M.D
 
 
K.R
C.U
 
 
H.N
T.S
 
 
Y.S
R.S
 
 
                -
Result                    
Age at 2013-11-30 34 40 32 35 42 46 25 28 28
Registered Meijin and league(years) 8 7 12 8 13 2 2 3 3
Win-Loss 2013-11-30(win-loss) 24-14 37-18 25-23 19-14 36-19 38-16 42-24 17-09 19-09
Percentage 2013-11-30(%) 63 67 52 58 65 70 64 65 68
Ranking 2013-11-30 14 5 12 - 6 4 1 - -

Note
  (J); Judan

History;
  2013-11-22 Page was recreated.
  2013-12-01,07,13,20 Updated.
  2014-01-04,11,18,20,31 Updated.
  2014-02-08,14,21 Updated.
  2014-03-01,07,14,21,28 Updated.
  2014-04-04,11,18,25 Updated.
  2014-05-03,09,31 Updated.
  2014-06-06,14,20,27 Updated.
  2014-07-04,11 Updated.

The last preliminary tournament
Players 1st round Semifinals  Final 
Hirata Tomoya(3d) Hirata T
W+R
08-22
Cho Sonjin
W+4.5
10-10
Yuki S
B+R
10-31
Hikosaka Naoto(9d)
Cho Sonjin(9d) Cho Sonjin
W+1.5
08-29
Cho Sonjin
W+R
09-19
Mimura Tomoyasu(9d)
Yu Zhengqi(7d)
Yamada Kimio(9d) Yamada K
W+2.5
08-29
Yuki S
B+R
10-03
Takemiya Masaki(9d)
Ha Youngil(5d) Yuki S
W+1.5
09-09
Yuki Satoshi(J)
Nakano Hironari(9d) Nakano H
B+R
08-22
Nakano H
B+1.5
10-17
Ryu Shikun
B+6.5
11-07
Imamura Toshiya(9d)
Han Zenki(8d) Ogata M
B+R
08-08
Seto T
W+0.5
09-19
Ogata Masaki(9d)
Seto Taiki(7d)
Ryu Shikun(9d) Ryu Shikun
W+R
08-29
Ryu Shikun
B+0.5
10-17
Cho Chikun(25H)
Nakane Naoyuki(8d) Sakai H
W+3.5
09-26
Sakai Hideyuki(8d)
Kubo Katsuaki(9d) Ohashi H
W+R
08-22
Ko Iso
W+R
10-10
Ko Iso
B+3.5
11-07
Ohashi Hirofumi(6d)
Hon Seisen(2d) Ko Iso
W+R
08-29
Ko Iso
W+0.5
09-19
Ko Iso(8d)
Kobayashi Satoru(9d)
Mochizuki Kenichi(7d) Ichiriki R
B+R
08-22
Ichiriki R
B+R
10-10
Ichiriki Ryo(3d)
Suzuki Shinji(3d) Mizokami T
W+R
09-09
Mizokami Tomochika(8d)

Note;
  (J); Judan  (25H); 25th Honinbo

History;
  2013-08-05 Page was recreated.
  2013-08-16,23,30 Updated.
  2013-09-06,14,21,27 Updated.
  2013-10-04,12,18,25 Updated.
  2013-11-02,08 Updated.

38th Meijin-sen

Host Organization: Asahi Shimbun
Title match
Players 1st round
09-05.06
Bunkyo
Tokyo
2nd round
09-19,20
Onomichi
Hiroshima
3rd round
09-25,26
Takarazuka
Hyogo
4th round
10-09,10
Fukuoka
Fukuoka
5th round
10-16,17
Kofu
Yamanashi
6th round
10-31,11-01
Izu
Shizuoka
7th round
11-06,07
Bunkyo
Tokyo
Yamashita Keigo (Meijin) W+R            
Iyama Yuta (Kisei)   W+R B+1.5 W+R B+4.5    
Iyama Yuta got the title by 4-1.
The win-loss records; Yamashita Keigo 11-13 Iyama Yuta.

Challenger decision match
Players Result
Iyama Yuta(K) Iyama Y
B+R
08-05
Kono Rin(9d)

League
Rank Players  H.N   I.Y   K.R   T.S   C.U   M.T   Y.S   S.H   M.D  Result
1 Hane Naoki(9d) - X
08-01
B+R
12-20
W+R
02-14
X
03-07
W+3.5
01-17
B+R
04-11
W+6.5
07-04
X
06-20
5-3 4
2 Iyama Yuta(K) B+R
08-01
- W+R
02-14
X
01-10
X
06-01
B+10.5
12-20
W+10.5
03-09
B+R
05-02
W+R
04-11
6-2 C
3 Kono Rin(9d) X
12-20
X
02-14
- W+R
03-07
B+R
08-01
W+R
06-20
B+R
05-09
W+R
01-10
B+1.5
07-01
6-2 2
4 Takao Shinji(9d) X
02-14
W+3.5
01-10
X
03-07
- W+2.5
07-04
B+R
04-04
X
08-01
B+R
12-06
W+R
05-09
5-3 5
5 Cho U(9d) W+3.5
03-07
B+R
06-01
X
08-01
X
07-04
- W+R
05-02
B+R
02-14
W+2.5
04-04
B+R
12-06
6-2 3
6 Mizokami Tomochika(8d) X
01-17
X
12-20
X
06-20
X
04-04
X
05-02
- X
07-18
B+4.5
02-07
X
08-01
1-7 DM
7 Yuki Satoshi(J) X
04-11
X
03-09
X
05-09
B+R
08-01
X
02-14
B+0.5
07-18
- X
06-05
X
01-10
2-6 DM
7 Sakai Hideyuki(8d) X
07-04
X
05-02
X
01-10
X
12-06
X
04-04
X
02-07
B+R
06-05
- X
03-14
1-7 DM
7 Murakawa Daisuke(7d) W+R
06-20
X
04-11
X
07-01
X
05-09
X
12-06
B+R
08-01
W+R
01-10
B+5.5
03-14
- 4-4 6

League scene
title Player1(upper);winner
Player2(lower);loser
B|W+x.x|R ;result
xx-xx ;date
1
H.N
2
I.Y
3
K.R
4
T.S
5
C.U
6
M.T
7
Y.S
7
S.H
7
M.D
Round
1
(Dec.)
C.U
M.D
B+R
12-06
T.S
S.H
B+R
12-06
H.N
K.R
B+R
12-20
I.Y
M.T
B+10.5
12-20
1-0 1-0 0-1 1-0 1-0 0-1 - 0-1 0-1
Round
2
(Jan.)
K.R
S.H
W+R
01-10
M.D
Y.S
W+R
01-10
T.S
I.Y
W+3.5
01-10
H.N
M.T
W+3.5
01-17
2-0 1-1 1-1 2-0 - 0-2 0-1 0-2 1-1
Round
3
(Feb.)
M.T
S.H
B+4.5
02-07
H.N
T.S
W+R
02-14
C.U
Y.S
B+R
02-14
I.Y
K.R
W+R
02-14
3-0 2-1 1-2 2-1 2-0 1-2 0-2 0-3 -
Round
4
(Mar.)
C.U
H.N
W+3.5
03-07
K.R
T.S
W+R
03-07
I.Y
Y.S
W+10.5
03-09
M.D
S.H
B+5.5
03-14
3-1 3-1 2-2 2-2 3-0 - 0-3 0-4 2-1
Round
5
(Apr.)
C.U
S.H
W+2.5
04-04
T.S
M.T
B+R
04-04
H.N
Y.S
B+R
04-11
I.Y
M.D
W+R
04-11
4-1 4-1 - 3-2 4-0 1-3 0-4 0-5 2-2
Round
6
(May.)
I.Y
S.H
B+R
05-02
C.U
M.T
W+R
05-02
K.R
Y.S
B+R
05-09
T.S
M.D
W+R
05-09
- 5-1 3-2 4-2 5-0 1-4 0-5 0-6 2-3
Round
7
(Jun.)
C.U
I.Y
B+R
06-01
S.H
Y.S
B+R
06-05
K.R
M.T
W+R
06-20
M.D
H.N
W+R
06-20
4-2 5-2 4-2 - 6-0 1-5 0-6 1-6 3-3
Round
8
(Jul.)
K.R
M.D
B+1.5
07-01
H.N
S.H
W+6.5
07-04
T.S
C.U
W+2.5
07-04
Y.S
M.T
B+0.5
07-18
5-2 - 5-2 5-2 6-1 1-6 1-6 1-7 3-4
Round
9
(Aug.)
I.Y
H.N
B+R
08-01
K.R
C.U
B+R
08-01
M.D
M.T
B+R
08-01
Y.S
T.S
B+R
08-01
5-3 6-2 6-2 5-3 6-2 1-7 2-6 - 4-4
Result   4 C 2 5 3 DM DM DM 6
Age at 2012-11-30 35 23 31 35 32 35 40 38 21
Registered Meijin and league(years) 5 6 8 8 11 5 5 8 1
Win-Loss 2012-11-30(win-loss) 29-22 50-12 27-15 29-20 26-23 28-13 28-22 22-13 32-14
Percentage 2012-11-30(%) 57 81 64 59 53 68 56 63 70
Ranking 2012-11-30 6 1 10 6 12 8 8 23 4

Note
  (K); Kisei  (J); Judan

History;
  2012-11-16 Page was recreated.
  2012-11-30 Updated.
  2012-12-08,15,21 Updated.
  2013-01-04,12,19 Updated.
  2013-02-03,10,17 Updated.
  2013-03-03,09,16,29 Updated.
  2013-04-06,13,26 Updated.
  2013-05-03,11,31 Updated.
  2013-06-02,07,14,22,28 Updated.
  2013-07-06,13,19,26 Updated.
  2013-08-01,05 Updated.
  2013-09-06,21,27 Updated.
  2013-10-10 Updated.

The last preliminary tournament
Players 1st round Semifinals  Final 
Sakai Hideyuki(8d) Sakai H
B+R
08-23
Sakai H
W+2.5
10-17
Sakai H
W+R
11-08
So Yokoku(8d)
Takei Takashi(7d) Yu Zhengqi
B+R
08-30
Yu Zhengqi
W+R
09-19
Yu Zhengqi(2d)
Hon Seisen(1d)
Ryu Shikun(9d) Ryu Shikun
W+R
09-20
Kim Sujun
W+1.5
10-25
Shuto Shun(7d)
Nakane Naoyuki(8d) Kim Sujun
B+R
10-04
Kim Sujun(8d)
Shida Tatsuya(5d) Cho Riyu
W+R
08-30
Nakano Y
B+R
10-25
Yuki S
B+2.5
11-08
Cho Riyu(8d)
Yamashiro Hiroshi(9d) Yoda N
B+R
09-06
Nakano Y
B+R
09-20
Yoda Norimoto(9d)
Nakano Yasuhiro(9d)
Ohashi Hirofumi(5d) Han Zenki
W+0.5
08-30
Yuki S
B+R
10-11
Han Zenki(8d)
Ogata Masaki(9d) Yuki S
B+R
09-06
Yuki Satoshi(9d)
Ri Ishu(7d) Ri Ishu
W+R
08-23
Komatsu H
B+R
10-25
Murakawa D
B+R
11-08
Oya Koichi(9d)
Takemiya Masaki(9d) Kiyonari T
B+R
08-23
Komatsu H
B+8.5
09-20
Kiyonari Tetsuya(9d)
Komatsu Hideki(9d)
Murakawa Daisuke(7d) Murakawa D
W+4.5
08-23
Murakawa D
W+R
09-27
Cho Chikun(25H)
Ko Iso(8d) Uchida S
W+R
08-23
Uchida Shuhei(7d)
Note;
  (25H); 25th Honinbo

History;
  2012-08-17 Page was recreated.
  2012-08-24,31 Updated.
  2012-09-15,21,28 Updated.
  2012-10-05,12,19,26 Updated.
  2012-11-03,09 Updated.

37th Meijin-sen

Host Organization: Asahi Shimbun
Title match
Players 1st round
08-30,31
Bunkyo
Tokyo
2nd round
09-20,21
Kamikawa
Hokkaido
3rd round
09-27,28
Miyazaki
Miyazaki
4th round
10-10,11
Miyagi
Sendai
5th round
10-17,18
Hiratsuka
Kanagawa
6th round
10-31,11-01
Atami
Shizuoka
7th round
11-12,13
Kofu
Yamanashi
Yamashita Keigo (Meijin) W+R     B+R W+R   W+R
Hane Naoki (Gosei)   W+R B+R     W+R  
Yamashita Keigo kept the title by 4-3.
The win-loss records; Yamashita Keigo 33-17 Hane Naoki.

Challenger decision match
Players Result
Iyama Yuta(H) Hane N
B+R
08-06
Hane Naoki(9d)

League
Rank Players  I.Y   H.N   T.S   C.U   Y.S   M.T   K.R   K.S   U.S  Result
1 Iyama Yuta(H) - W+3.5
12-22
B+R
08-02
W+R
05-10
B+R
07-05
W+R
02-16
X
01-19
W+R
06-14
B+R
04-12
7-1 2
2 Hane Naoki(9d) X
12-22
- W+R
04-12
B+2.5
06-14
W+R
03-01
B+R
04-26
W+R
08-02
B+R
02-09
W+R
01-12
7-1 C
3 Takao Shinji(9d) X
08-02
X
04-12
- X
12-01
B+R
01-19
W+R
03-01
B+2.5
06-07
W+R
07-05
B+R
05-10
5-3 4
4 Cho U(K) X
05-10
X
06-14
B+R
12-01
- W+R
02-09
B+5.5
04-12
X
03-11
B+R
08-02
X
07-05
4-4 5
5 Yuki Satoshi(9d) X
07-05
X
03-01
X
01-19
X
02-09
- X
05-31
X
04-05
X
04-26
X
08-02
0-8 DM
6 Mizokami Tomochika(8d) X
02-16
X
04-26
X
03-01
X
04-12
B+R
05-31
- X
07-05
B+1.5
01-12
W+R
12-08
3-5 6
7 Kono Rin(9d) W+R
01-19
X
08-02
X
06-07
B+0.5
03-11
W+R
04-05
B+3.5
07-05
- W+2.5
12-01
B+R
02-02
6-2 3
7 Kim Sujun(8d) X
06-14
X
02-09
X
07-05
X
08-02
B+8.5
04-26
X
01-12
X
12-01
- W+R
03-01
2-6 DM
7 Uchida Shuhei(7d) X
04-12
X
01-12
X
05-10
B+R
07-05
W+0.5
08-02
X
12-08
X
02-02
X
03-01
- 2-6 DM

League scene
  Player1(upper);winner
Player2(lower);loser
B|W+x.x|R ;result
xx-xx ;date
1
I.Y
2
H.N
3
T.S
4
C.U
5
Y.S
6
M.T
7
K.R
7
K.S
7
U.S
Round
1
(Dec.)
C.U
T.S
B+R
12-01
K.R
K.S
W+2.5
12-01
M.T
U.S
W+R
12-08
I.Y
H.N
W+3.5
12-22
1-0 0-1 0-1 1-0 - 1-0 1-0 0-1 0-1
Round
2
(Jan.)
H.N
U.S
W+R
01-12
M.T
K.S
B+1.5
01-12
K.R
I.Y
W+R
01-19
T.S
Y.S
B+R
01-19
1-1 1-1 1-1 - 0-1 2-0 2-0 0-2 0-2
Round
3
(Feb.)
K.R
U.S
B+R
02-02
H.N
K.S
B+R
02-09
C.U
Y.S
W+R
02-09
I.Y
M.T
W+R
02-16
2-1 2-1 - 2-0 0-2 2-1 3-0 0-3 0-3
Round
4
(Mar.)
H.N
Y.S
W+R
03-01
T.S
M.T
W+R
03-01
K.S
U.S
W+R
03-01
K.R
C.U
B+0.5
03-11
- 3-1 2-1 2-1 0-3 2-2 4-0 1-3 0-4
Round
5
(Apr.)
K.R
Y.S
W+R
04-05
I.Y
U.S
B+R
04-12
H.N
T.S
W+R
04-12
C.U
M.T
B+5.5
04-12
3-1 4-1 2-2 3-1 0-4 2-3 5-0 - 0-5
Round
6
(May.)
H.N
M.T
B+R
04-26
K.S
Y.S
B+8.5
04-26
I.Y
C.U
W+R
05-10
T.S
U.S
B+R
05-10
4-1 5-1 3-2 3-2 0-5 2-4 - 2-3 0-6
Round
7
(Jun.)
M.T
Y.S
B+R
05-31
T.S
K.R
B+2.5
06-07
H.N
C.U
B+2.5
06-14
I.Y
K.S
W+R
06-14
5-1 6-1 4-2 3-3 0-6 3-4 5-1 2-4 -
Round
8
(Jul.)
I.Y
Y.S
B+R
07-05
T.S
K.S
W+R
07-05
K.R
M.T
B+3.5
07-05
U.S
C.U
B+R
07-05
6-1 - 5-2 3-4 0-7 3-5 6-1 2-5 1-6
Round
9
(Aug.)
I.Y
T.S
B+R
08-02
H.N
K.R
W+R
08-02
C.U
K.S
B+R
08-02
U.S
Y.S
W+0.5
08-02
7-1 7-1 5-3 4-4 0-8 - 6-2 2-6 2-6
Result   2 C 4 5 DM 6 3 DM DM
Age at 2011-11-30 22 34 34 31 39 34 30 32 22
Registered Meijin and league(years) 5 4 7 10 4 4 7 1 1
Win-Loss 2011-11-30(W-L) 45-19 37-24 34-14 27-17 27-19 19-15 29-10 21-06 17-07
Percentage 2011-11-30(%) 70 61 71 61 59 56 74 78 71
Ranking 2011-11-30 1 2 3 11 11 - 7 20 -

Note;
  (K); Kisei  (H); Honinbo

History;
  2011-11-05 Page was recreated.
  2011-11-27 Updated.
  2011-12-02,09,16,23 Updated.
  2012-01-06,14,21,28 Updated.
  2012-02-03,10,19,24 Updated.
  2012-03-02,09,18,31 Updated.
  2012-04-06,13,20,28 Updated.
  2012-05-04,13,27 Updated.
  2012-06-02,08,15 Updated.
  2012-07-01,07,28 Updated.
  2012-08-02,06,31 Updated.
  2012-09-21,28 Updated.
  2012-10-11,18 Updated.
  2012-11-01,13 Updated.

The last preliminary tournament
Players 1st roundSemifinals Final 
Oba Junya(6d) Cho Sonjin
B+R
08-18
Yoda N
W+1.5
10-13
Kono R
W+3.5
10-27
Cho Sonjin(9d)
Yamada Kimio(9d) Yamada K
W+R
09-01
Yoda N
B+2.5
09-22
Ha Youngil(5d)
Yoda Norimoto(9d)
Kono Rin(9d) Kono R
W+R
09-01
Kono R
W+2.5
09-22
Mimura Tomoyasu(9d)
Tajiri Yuto(2d) Rin Kanketsu
W+0.5
09-01
Rin Kanketsu(7d)
Mochizuki Kenichi(7d) Mochizuki K
W+1.5
09-08
Mochizuki K
B+3.5
10-13
Kim Sujun
W+R
11-03
Seto Taiki(7d)
Hikosaka Naoto(9d) Ko Reibun
B+R
09-01
Ko Reibun
W+R
09-29
Ko Reibun(6d)
Cho Riyu(8d)
Kim Sujun(8d) Kim Sujun
W+R
09-01
Kim Sujun
B+2.5
10-06
Yukawa Mitsuhisa(9d)
Kobayashi Satoru(9d) Sakai H
W+R
09-15
Sakai Hideyuki(8d)
Uchida Shuhei(7d) Uchida S
W+4.5
08-18
Uchida S
B+R
09-29
Uchida S
B+R
10-27
Honda Kunihisa(9d)
Otake Hideo(HG) Nakane N
B+R
08-18
Nakane N
W+R
09-08
Nakane Naoyuki(8d)
Nakano Hironari(9d)
Murakawa Daisuke(7d) Yamashiro H
W+R
09-01
Cho Chikun
W+R
09-22
Yamashiro Hiroshi(9d)
Furuya Yutaka(8d) Cho Chikun
W+4.5
09-01
Cho Chikun(9d)
Note;
  (25H); 25th Honinbo  (HG); Honorary Gosei

History;
  2011-08-20 Page was recreated.
  2011-08-27 Updated.
  2011-09-03,10,17,23 Updated.
  2011-10-01,08,15,22,29 Updated.
  2011-11-05 Updated.

36th Meijin-sen

Host Organization: Asahi Shimbun
Title match
Players 1st round
09-01,02
Bunkyo
Tokyo
2nd round
09-14,15
Kyoto
Kyoto
3rd round
09-21,22
Hirosaki
Aomori
4th round
10-05,06
Shimoda
Shizuoka
5th round
10-13,14
Atami
Shizuoka
4th round
10-27,28
Izu
Shizuoka
5th round
11-02,03
Kofu
Yamanashi
Iyama Yuta (Meijin)   B+R     W+R    
Yamashita Keigo (Honinbo) B+5.5   B+R W+R   W+3.5  
Yamashita Keigo got the title by 4-2.
The win-loss records; Iyama Yuta 4-4 Yamashita Keigo.

Challenger decision match
Players Result
Yamashita Keigo(H) Yamashita K
B+R
08-08
Hane Naoki(9d)

League
Rank Players  T.S   C.U   Y.S   S.H   M.T   C.C   Y.K   H.N   R.K  Result
1 Takao Shinji(9d) - W+4.5
05-12
X
01-27
W+R
06-09
B+R
04-14
W+0.5
12-09
X
07-07
X
02-24
B+R
08-04
5-3 3
2 Cho U(K) X
05-12
- W+0.5
07-07
X
12-02
X
02-14
B+4.5
08-04
W+R
04-14
B+R
01-06
W+4.5
06-09
5-3 4
3 Yuki Satoshi(T) W+0.5
01-27
X
07-07
- W+1.5
03-10
B+R
06-02
W+R
01-13
X
08-04
X
03-24
B+R
05-05
5-3 5
4 Sakai Hideyuki(G) X
06-09
W+0.5
12-02
X
03-10
- W+R
05-19
X
03-24
X
01-20
X
08-04
X
02-10
2-6 DM
5 Mizokami Tomochika(8d) X
04-14
B+2.5
02-14
X
06-02
X
05-19
- W+R
03-10
X
12-09
W+1.5
07-07
X
01-06
3-5 6
6 Cho Chikun(25H) X
12-09
X
08-04
X
01-13
W+R
03-24
X
03-10
- X
05-05
X
06-09
X
07-07
1-7 DM
7 Yamashita Keigo(H) W+3.5
07-07
X
04-14
W+R
08-04
B+R
01-20
W+4.5
12-09
B+R
05-05
- X
02-03
B+R
03-03
6-2 C
7 Hane Naoki(9d) B+R
02-24
X
01-06
B+R
03-24
W+0.5
08-04
X
07-07
W+R
06-09
B+6.5
02-03
- W+0.5
12-16
6-2 2
7 Rin Kanketsu(7d) X
08-04
X
06-09
X
05-05
B+4.5
02-10
W+0.5
01-06
B+R
07-07
X
03-03
X
12-16
- 3-5 DM

League scene
  Player1(upper);winner
Player2(lower);loser
B|W+x.x|R ;result
xx-xx ;date
1
T.S
2
C.U
3
Y.S
4
S.H
5
M.T
6
C.C
7
Y.K
7
H.N
7
R.K
Round
1
(Dec.)
S.H
C.U
W+0.5
12-02
Y.K
M.T
W+4.5
12-09
T.S
C.C
W+0.5
12-09
H.N
R.K
W+0.5
12-16
1-0 0-1 - 1-0 0-1 0-1 1-0 1-0 0-1
Round
2
(Jan.)
C.U
H.N
B+R
01-06
R.K
M.T
W+0.5
01-06
Y.S
C.C
W+R
01-13
Y.K
S.H
B+R
01-20
- 1-1 1-0 1-1 0-2 0-2 2-0 1-1 1-1
Round(Feb.) Y.S
T.S
W+0.5
01-27
H.N
Y.K
B+6.5
02-03
R.K
S.H
B+4.5
02-10
M.T
C.U
B+2.5
02-14
1-1 1-2 2-0 1-2 1-2 - 2-1 2-1 2-1
Round
4
(Mar.)
H.N
T.S
B+R
02-24
Y.K
R.K
B+R
03-03
Y.S
S.H
W+1.5
03-10
M.T
C.C
W+R
03-10
1-2 - 3-0 1-3 2-2 0-3 3-1 3-1 2-2
Round
5
(Apr.)
C.C
S.H
W+R
03-24
H.N
Y.S
B+R
03-24
T.S
M.T
B+R
04-14
C.U
Y.K
W+R
04-14
2-2 2-2 3-1 1-4 2-3 1-3 3-2 4-1 -
Round
6
(May.)
Y.S
R.K
B+R
05-05
Y.K
C.C
B+R
05-05
T.S
C.U
W+4.5
05-12
S.H
M.T
W+R
05-19
3-2 2-3 4-1 2-4 2-4 1-4 4-2 - 2-3
Round
7
(Jun.)
Y.S
M.T
B+R
06-02
T.S
S.H
W+R
06-09
C.U
R.K
W+4.5
06-09
H.N
C.C
W+R
06-09
4-2 3-3 5-1 2-5 2-5 1-5 - 5-1 2-4
Round
8
(Jul.)
Y.K
T.S
W+3.5
07-07
C.U
Y.S
W+0.5
07-07
M.T
H.N
W+1.5
07-07
R.K
C.C
B+R
07-07
4-3 4-3 5-2 - 3-5 1-6 5-2 5-2 3-4
Round
9
(Aug.)
T.S
R.K
B+R
08-04
Y.K
Y.S
W+R
08-04
C.U
C.C
B+4.5
08-04
H.N
S.H
W+0.5
08-04
5-3 5-3 5-3 2-6 - 1-7 6-2 6-2 3-5
Result   3 4 5 DM 6 DM C 2 DM
Age at 2010-11-30 34 30 38 37 33 54 32 34 26
Registered Meijin and league(years) 6 9 3 7 3 32 7 3 1
Win-Loss 2010-11-30(W-L) 28-21 28-14 33-20 29-17 20-10 29-17 39-20 22-20 27-09
Percentage 2010-11-30(%) 57 67 62 63 67 63 66 52 75
Ranking 2010-11-30 10 10 3 6 - 6 2 20 12

Note;
  (K); Kisei  (H); Honinbo  (T); Tengen  (G); Gosei  (25H); 25th Honinbo

History;
  2010-11-07 Page was recreated.
  2010-11-26 Updated.
  2010-12-03,10,17 Updated.
  2011-01-05,07,14,21,28 Updated.
  2011-02-04,11,18,25 Updated.
  2011-03-04,11,18,25 Updated.
  2011-04-09,16,29 Updated.
  2011-05-06,13,21,27 Updated.
  2011-06-03,10 Updated.
  2011-07-02,09,30 Updated.
  2011-08-04,08 Updated.
  2011-09-03,17,22 Updated.
  2011-10-06,15,29 Updated.

The last preliminary tournament
Players 1st roundSemifinals Final 
Yamashita Keigo(H) Yamashita K
W+R
08-05
Yamashita K
B+R
09-23
Yamashita K
W+R
10-21
Yoda Norimoto(9d)
Han Zenki(7d) Han Zenki
B+R
08-05
Han Zenki
W+R
08-26
Kanazawa Hideo(7d)
Mimura Tomoyasu(9d)
Shida Tatsuya(3d) Seto T
W+R
08-26
Seto T
B+R
09-02
Seto T
W+R
09-23
Seto Taiki(7d)
Fujii Shuya(6d)
Kono Rin(9d) Ogata M
W+R
09-09
Ogata Masaki(9d)
Hane Naoki(9d) Hane N
B+R
08-19
Hane N
W+R
09-23
Hane N
W+R
10-28
Tsuruyama Atsushi(7d)
Kitano Ryo(7d) Murakawa D
W+8.5
08-19
Murakawa D
B+R
09-02
Murakawa Daisuke(5d)
Aragaki Takeshi(9d)
Kobayashi Satoru(9d) Kobayashi S
B+3.5
08-12
Kobayashi S
B+1.5
09-02
Yamada K
W+4.5
09-30
Hikosaka Naoto(9d)
Yukawa Mitsuhisa(9d)
Kataoka Satoshi(9d) Yamada K
W+R
09-09
Yamada Kimio(9d)
Matsuoka Hideki(8d) Kono T
W+R
08-19
Rin Kanketsu
W+3.5
09-30
Rin Kanketsu
B+R
10-28
Kono Takashi(7d)
Ha Youngil(5d) Ryu Shikun
W+6.5
08-12
Rin Kanketsu
B+R
09-09
Ryu Shikun(9d)
Rin Kanketsu(7d)
Suzuki Shinji(2d) Goto S
B+4.5
08-05
O Meien
B+R
10-07
Goto Shungo(9d)
Sakakibara Masaaki(7d) O Meien
W+R
08-26
O Meien(9d)
Note;
  (H); Honinbo

History;
  2010-07-28 Page was recreated.
  2010-07-30 Updated.
  2010-08-06,13,20,27 Updated.
  2010-09-03,10,17,24 Updated.
  2010-10-01,08,15,22,29 Updated.

35th Meijin-sen

Host Organization: Asahi Shimbun
Title match
Players 1st round
09-01,02
Suita
Osaka
2nd round
09-16,17
Matsuyama
Ehime
3rd round
09-22,23
Kaminoyama
Yamagata
4th round
10-06,07
Hadano
Kanagawa
5th round
10-13,14
Kofu
Yamanashi
6th round
10-28,29
Ayami
Shizuoka
7th round
11-04,05
Izu
Shizuoka
Iyama Yuta (Meijin) W+6.5 B+5.5 W+R B+R      
Takao Shinji (9 dan)              
Iyama Yuta kept the title by 4-1.
The win-loss records; Iyama Yuta 8-1 Takao Shinji.

League
Rank Players  C.U   Y.K   T.S   S.H   O.S   C.C   O.E   Y.S   M.T  Result
1 Cho U(K) - W+R
01-07
B+R
05-06
W+3.5
04-19
X
08-05
W+R
07-01
B+R
06-10
X
01-21
B+8.5
03-18
6-2 2
2 Yamada Kimio(9d) X
01-07
- X
07-01
X
06-17
W+R
05-13
B+0.5
08-05
X
03-11
X
12-03
X
04-08
2-6 DM
3 Takao Shinji(9d) X
05-06
B+R
07-01
- W+1.5
12-03
B+R
03-04
W+7.5
06-03
B+R
01-07
W+R
08-05
B+R
02-04
7-1 C
4 Sakai Hideyuki(7d) X
04-19
W+R
06-17
X
12-03
- W+R
02-11
B+R
01-21
X
07-01
B+R
03-04
X
08-05
4-4 4
5 Ogata Masaki(9d) W+2.5
08-05
X
05-13
X
03-04
X
02-11
- X
04-08
X
12-10
W+1.5
07-08
X
01-14
2-6 DM
6 Cho Chikun(25H) X
07-01
X
08-05
X
06-03
X
01-21
B+11.5
04-08
- W+R
02-04
X
05-06
W+R
12-10
3-5 6
7 O Meien(9d) X
06-10
B+5.5
03-11
X
01-07
B+0.5
07-01
W+R
12-10
X
02-04
- X
04-08
X
05-06
3-5 DM
7 Yuki Satoshi(9d) B+R
01-21
W+R
12-03
X
08-05
X
03-04
X
07-08
W+R
05-06
B+R
04-08
- W+3.5
06-17
5-3 3
7 Mizokami Tomochika(8d) X
03-18
B+R
04-08
X
02-04
B+3.5
08-05
W+1.5
01-14
X
12-10
W+R
05-06
X
06-17
- 4-4 5

League scene
  Player1(upper);winner
Player2(lower);loser
B|W+x.x|R ;result
xx-xx ;date
1
C.U
2
Y.M
3
T.S
4
S.H
5
O.S
6
C.C
7
O.E
7
Y.S
7
M.T
Round
1
(Dec.)
T.S
S.H
W+1.5
12-03
Y.S
Y.K
W+R
12-03
O.E
O.S
W+R
12-10
C.C
M.T
W+R
12-10
- 0-1 1-0 0-1 0-1 1-0 1-0 1-0 0-1
Round
2
(Jan.)
C.U
Y.K
W+R
01-07
T.S
O.E
B+R
01-07
M.T
O.S
W+1.5
01-14
S.H
C.C
B+R
01-21
1-0 0-2 2-0 1-1 0-2 1-1 1-1 - 1-1
Round(Feb.) Y.S
C.U
B+R
01-21
C.C
O.E
W+R
02-04
T.S
M.T
B+R
02-04
S.H
O.S
W+R
02-11
1-1 - 3-0 2-1 0-3 2-1 1-2 2-0 1-2
Round
4
(Mar.)
T.S
O.S
B+R
03-04
S.H
Y.S
B+R
03-04
O.E
Y.K
B+5.5
03-11
C.U
M.T
W+8.5
03-18
2-1 0-3 4-0 3-1 0-4 - 2-2 2-1 1-3
Round
5
(Apr.)
M.T
Y.K
B+R
04-08
C.C
O.S
B+11.5
04-08
Y.S
O.E
B+R
04-08
C.U
S.H
W+3.5
04-19
3-1 0-4 - 3-2 0-5 3-1 2-3 3-1 2-3
Round
6
(May.)
C.U
T.S
B+R
05-06
Y.S
C.C
W+R
05-06
M.T
O.E
W+R
05-06
Y.K
O.S
W+R
05-13
4-1 1-4 4-1 - 0-6 3-2 2-4 4-1 3-3
Round
7
(Jun.)
T.S
C.C
W+7.5
06-03
C.U
O.E
B+R
06-10
S.H
Y.K
W+R
06-17
Y.S
M.T
W+3.5
06-17
5-1 1-5 5-1 4-2 - 3-3 2-5 5-1 3-4
Round
8
(Jul.)
C.U
C.C
W+R
07-01
O.E
S.H
B+0.5
07-01
T.S
Y.K
B+R
07-01
O.S
Y.S
W+1.5
07-08
6-1 1-6 6-1 4-3 1-6 3-4 3-5 5-2 -
Round
9
(Aug.)
O.S
C.U
W+2.5
08-05
T.S
Y.S
W+R
08-05
Y.K
C.C
B+0.5
08-05
M.T
S.H
B+4.5
08-05
6-2 2-6 7-1 4-4 2-6 3-5 - 5-3 4-4
Result   2 DM C 4 DM 6 DM 3 5
Age at 2009-11-30 29 37 33 36 45 53 48 37 30
Registered Meijin and league(years) 8 7 5 6 3 31 11 2 2
Win-Loss 2009-11-30(W-L) 32-16 28-18 27-25 29-11 17-12 19-21 21-19 34-13 24-11
Percentage 2009-11-30(%) 67 61 52 73 59 48 53 72 69
Ranking 2009-11-30 5 9 13 8 - - - 3 15

Note;
  (K); Kisei  (25H); 25th Honinbo

History;
  2009-10-30 Page was recreated.
  2009-11-27 Updated.
  2009-12-04,11,25 Updated.
  2010-01-08,15,22,29 Updated.
  2010-02-05,12,26 Updated.
  2010-03-05,12,19 Updated.
  2010-04-02,09,16,23,30 Updated.
  2010-05-07,14,21 Updated.
  2010-06-04,11,18,25 Updated.
  2010-07-02,09,30 Updated.
  2010-08-05 Updated.
  2010-09-02,17,23 Updated.
  2010-10-07 Updated.

The last preliminary tournament
Players 1st round Semifinals  Final 
Hane Naoki(H) Hane N
W+R
08-20
Hane N
B+R
09-24
Yuki S
B+4.5
10-29
Ito Yoji(9d)
Han Zenki(7d) Morita M
W+R
08-13
Morita M
B+R
09-03
Morita Michihiro(9d)
Nakamura Shinya(8d)
Kanazawa Hideo(7d) Yuki S
W+R
08-27
Yuki S
B+5.5
09-17
Yuki S
B+R
10-08
Yuki Satoshi(9d)
Tsuruyama Atsushi(6d)
Shida Tatsuya(2d) Shida T
W+2.5
08-27
Cho Riyu(7d)
Kono Rin(9d) Kono R
W+R
08-06
Kono R
B+R
09-24
O Meien
W+1.5
10-22
Kim Pyeongmin(7d)
Yamashiro Hiroshi(9d) Yamashiro H
W+1.5
08-06
Murakawa D
W+2.5
08-27
Kataoka Satoshi(9d)
Murakawa Daisuke(5d)
Takei Takashi(6d) Honda K
W+0.5
08-06
Honda K
W+R
08-27
O Meien
W+4.5
10-01
Honda Kunihisa(9d)
Son Hideyo(4d)
Goto Shungo(9d) O Meien
B+R
09-10
O Meien(9d)
Yamashita Keigo(K) Yamashita K
B+R
09-03
Yamashita K
B+R
10-08
Mizokami T
B+1.5
10-29
Mimura Tomoyasu(9d)
Fujii Shuya(6d) Kobayashi K
W+3.5
08-06
Kobayashi K
W+R
08-27
Kobayashi Koichi(9d)
Komatsu Hideki(9d)
Ryu Shikun(9d) Ryu Shikun
B+7.5
08-13
Yoda N
W+1.5
09-03
Mizokami T
W+4.5
10-08
Matsumoto Takehisa(7d)
Yoda Norimoto(9d)
Mizokami Tomochika(8d) Mizokami T
W+3.5
08-27
Kobayashi Satoru(9d)
Note;
  (K); Kisei  (H); Honinbo

History;
  2009-07-24 Page was recreated.
  2009-07-31 Updated.
  2009-08-07,14,21,28 Updated.
  2009-09-04,11,18,25 Updated.
  2009-10-02,09,16,23,30 Updated.

34th Meijin-sen

Host Organization: Asahi Shimbun
Title match
Players 1st round
09-03,04
Sapporo
Hokkaido
2nd round
09-16,17
Kumamoto
Kumamoto
3rd round
09-24,25
Takarazuka
Hyogo
4th round
10-07,08
Sendai
Miyagi
5th round
10-14,15
Atami
Shizuoka
6th round
10-29,30
Ito
Shizuoka
7th round
11-04,05
Izu
Shizuoka
Cho U (Meijin) B+0.5            
Iyama Yuta (8 dan)   B+R W+R B+R W+R    
Iyama Yuta got the title by 4-1.
The win-loss records; Cho U 11-5 Iyama Yuta.

League
Rank Players  I.Y   Y.K   C.C   T.S   S.H   K.S   O.E   O.S   C.R  Result
1 Iyama Yuta(8d) - B+R
01-15
W+R
04-02
B+R
03-09
W+R
05-07
B+R
07-02
W+R
12-04
B+R
08-06
W+R
02-05
8-0 C
2 Yamada Kimio(9d) X
01-15
- B+0.5
05-07
W+R
02-26
B+R
08-06
X
06-11
B+R
03-12
W+R
04-16
B+R
12-18
6-2 2
3 Cho Chikun(25H) X
04-02
X
05-07
- X
06-04
X
02-19
B+R
08-06
W+R
07-09
X
12-04
W+R
01-15
3-5 6
4 Takao Shinji(9d) X
03-09
X
02-26
W+1.5
06-04
- B+R
01-08
W+4.5
12-04
B+R
08-06
X
07-23
B+2.5
05-07
5-3 3
5 Sakai Hideyuki(7d) X
05-07
X
08-06
B+0.5
02-19
X
01-08
- B+R
04-02
W+3.5
06-04
B+R
03-05
W+R
07-02
5-3 4
6 Kobayashi Satoru(9d) X
07-02
B+R
06-11
X
08-06
X
12-04
X
04-02
- X
02-05
W+R
05-14
B+R
03-19
3-5 DM
7 O Meien(9d) X
12-04
X
03-12
X
07-09
X
08-06
X
06-04
W+R
02-05
- X
01-22
W+R
04-09
2-6 DM
7 Ogata Masaki(9d) X
08-06
X
04-16
W+R
12-04
B+3.5
07-23
X
03-05
X
05-14
W+R
01-22
- B+R
06-04
4-4 5
7 Cho Riyu(7d) X
02-05
X
12-18
X
01-15
X
05-07
X
07-02
X
03-19
X
04-09
X
06-04
- 0-8 DM

Note;
  (25H); 25th Honinbo

History;
  2008-11-07 Page was recreated.
  2008-11-28 Updated.
  2008-12-05,12,19,26 Updated.
  2009-01-09,16,23,30 Updated.
  2009-02-06,13,20,27 Updated.
  2009-03-06,13,20,27 Updated.
  2009-04-03,10,17 Updated.
  2009-05-01,08,15,29 Updated.
  2009-06-05,12,26 Updated.
  2009-07-03,10,17,24,31 Updated.
  2009-08-07 Updated.
  2009-09-04,17,25 Updated.
  2009-10-08,15 Updated.

The last preliminary tournament
Players 1st round Semifinals
09-25
 Final 
Yamada Noriyoshi(9d) Yamada N
B+0.5
08-27
Yamada N
W+0.5
O Meien
B+7.5
10-30
Mizokami Tomochika(8d)
Takemiya Masaki(9d) Takemiya M
W+R
08-21
Takemiya M
B+R
09-04
Kamimura Haruo(9d)
Tsuruyama Atsushi(6d)
O Meien(9d) O Meien
W+R
08-14
O Meien
W+2.5
Cho Sonjin(9d)
Nakaonoda Tomomi(9d) Yoda N
B+0.5
09-04
Yoda Norimoto(9d)
Fujii Shuya(6d) Kono R
B+R
09-04
Hane N
B+3.5
Cho Riyu
B+R
11-06
Kono Rin(T)
Yamashiro Hiroshi(9d) Han Zenki
W+R
08-14
Hane N
W+R
09-04
Han Zenki(7d)
Hane Naoki(H)
Shuto Shun(6d) Cho Riyu
B+R
08-07
Cho Riyu
B+R
08-28
Cho Riyu
B+10.5
Cho Riyu(7d)
Ito Yoji(9d)
Yamamoto Kentaro(4d) Chin Kaei
W+2.5
09-10
Chin Kaei(9d)
Kato Atsushi(8d) Kato A
W+0.5
08-21
Ryu Shikun
W+R
Ogata M
B+4.5
10-16
Kobayashi Koichi(9d)
Ryu Shikun(9d) Ryu Shikun
B+R
08-14
Ryu Shikun
B+R
09-11
Kubo Katsuaki(9d)
Yamashita Keigo(K)
Yukawa Mitsuhisa(9d) Ogata M
B+5.5
08-07
Ogata M
W+R
09-04
Ogata M
W+R
Ogata Masaki(9d)
Ha Youngil(4d)
Murakawa Daisuke(5d) Ko Iso
B+R
08-28
Ko Iso(7d)
Note;
  (K); Kisei  (H); Honinbo  (T); Tengen

History;
  2008-08-01 Page was recreated.
  2008-08-08,15,22,29 Updated.
  2008-09-05,12,19,26 Updated.
  2008-10-10,17,24 Updated.
  2008-11-01,07 Updated.

33rd Meijin-sen

Host Organization: Asahi Shimbun
Title match
Players 1st round
09-04,05
Aomori
Aomori
2nd round
09-17,18
Otsu
Shiga
3rd round
09-24,25
Takayama
Gifu
4th round
10-08,09
Atami
Shizuoka
5th round
10-15,16
Ito
Shizuoka
6th round
10-30,31
Izu
Shizuoka
7th round
11-05,06
Kofu
Yamanashi
Cho U (Meijin)     B+R W+R B+0.5   W+R
Iyama Yuta (8 dan) W+5.5 B+0.5       B+R  
Cho U kept the title by 4-3.
The win-loss records; Cho U 5-1 Iyama Yuta.

League
Rank Players  T.S   Y.K   S.H   K.S   Y.N   K.I   C.C   C.K   I.Y  Result
1 Takao Shinji(J) - W+R
03-24
X
05-22
W+R
01-10
X
02-14
X
08-07
B+R
12-13
W+R
06-19
X
02-28
4-4 4
2 Yamada Kimio(9d) X
03-24
- W+0.5
06-12
B+R
02-21
X
02-28
B+3.5
12-20
X
07-10
B+R
08-07
W+1.5
01-24
5-3 2
3 Sakai Hideyuki(7d) W+2.5
05-22
X
06-12
- X
03-27
B+7.5
01-10
W+2.5
07-03
X
08-07
W+R
12-06
X
02-07
4-4 5
4 Kobayashi Satoru(9d) X
01-10
X
02-21
B+0.5
03-27
- W+2.5
12-20
X
06-05
W+1.5
04-10
B+R
05-01
X
07-03
4-4 6
5 Yoda Norimoto(9d) W+2.5
02-14
B+R
02-28
X
01-10
X
12-20
- X
04-10
X
05-22
W+R
05-29
B+R
08-07
4-4 DM
6 Ko Iso(7d) B+R
08-07
X
12-20
X
07-03
W+0.5
06-05
B+1.5
04-10
- X
02-14
B+R
03-13
X
05-01
4-4 DM
7 Cho Chikun(25H) X
12-13
B+2.5
07-10
W+R
08-07
X
04-10
W+1.5
05-22
B+R
02-14
- W+R
01-24
X
06-12
5-3 3
7 Chin Kaei(9d) X
06-19
X
08-07
X
12-06
X
05-01
X
05-29
X
03-13
X
01-24
- X
04-17
0-8 DM
7 Iyama Yuta(8d) W+4.5
02-28
X
01-24
W+3.5
02-07
B+R
07-03
X
08-07
B+R
05-01
W+R
06-12
B+2.5
04-17
- 6-2 C

Note;
  (J); Judan  (25H); 25th Honinbo

History;
  2007-11-09 Page was recreated.
  2007-11-30 Updated.
  2007-12-07,14,21 Updated.
  2008-01-07,11,18,25 Updated.
  2008-02-01,08,15,22,29 Updated.
  2008-03-07,14,21,28 Updated.
  2008-04-04,11,18,25 Updated.
  2008-05-02,16,23,30 Updated.
  2008-06-06,13,20,27 Updated.
  2008-07-04,11 Updated.
  2008-08-01,08 Updated.
  2008-09-05,18,25 Updated.
  2008-10-09,16 Updated.
  2008-11-01 Updated.

The last primary tournament
Players 1st roundSemifinals Final 
Shuto Shun(5d) Shuto S
W+R
08-23
Kono R
W+5.5
10-04
Iyama Y
W+R
10-25
Honda Kunihisa(9d)
Nakamura Hidehito(9d) Kono R
B+R
08-09
Kono R
B+R
09-20
Kono Rin(T)
Han Zenki(7d)
Yata Naoki(9d) Nakaonoda T
B+R
09-06
Iyama Y
B+3.5
09-27
Nakaonoda Tomomi(9d)
Iyama Yuta(7d) Iyama Y
W+1.5
08-30
Yamashita Keigo(K)
Ueki Yoshio(8d) Yuki S
W+1.5
08-23
Ogata M
B+R
09-20
Chin Kaei
W+R
11-01
Yuki Satoshi(9d)
Ogata Masaki(9d) Ogata M
W+R
08-16
Ogata M
B+R
09-06
Imamura Toshiya(9d)
Mizokami Tomochika(8d)
Ogaki Yusaku(9d) Hane N
W+0.5
08-30
Hane N
B+R
09-27
Chin Kaei
W+R
10-11
Hane Naoki(9d)
So Yokoku(8d)
Chin Kaei(9d) Chin Kaei
Default
09-06
Mimura Tomoyasu(9d)
Yamada Takuji(7d) Kobayashi K
B+R
08-23
Sonoda Y
B+R
09-27
Cho Chikun
B+4.5
10-25
Kobayashi Koichi(9d)
Katayama Yasuo(8d) Kurotaki M
B+R
08-09
Sonoda Y
B+R
09-05
Kurotaki Masanori(7d)
Sonoda Yuichi(9d)
Sato Masaharu(9d) Cho Chikun
W+R
08-09
Cho Chikun
W+R
08-30
Cho Chikun
W+R
09-27
Cho Chikun(J)
O Meien(9d)
Cho Sonjin(9d) Cho Sonjin
B+R
09-06
Hikosaka Naoto(9d)
Note;
  (K); Kisei  (J); Judan  (T); Tengen

History;
  2007-08-03 Page was recreated.
  2007-08-10,17,24,31 Updated.
  2007-09-08,14,21,28 Updated.
  2007-10-05,12,19,26 Updated.
  2007-11-02 Updated.

32nd Meijin-sen

Host Organization: Asahi Shimbun
Title match
Players 1st round
09-06,07
Hiroshima
Hiroshima
2nd round
09-19,20
Matsumoto
Nagano
3rd round
09-26,27
Sendai
Miyagi
4th round
10-10,11
Izu
Shizuoka
5th round
10-17,18
Kobe
Hyogo
6th round
11-01,02
Kofu
Yamanashi
7th round
11-08,09
Atami
Shizuoka
Takao Shinji (Meijin) B+4.5       B+2.5 W+0.5  
Cho U (Gosei)   B+R W+1.5 B+R     B+2.5
Cho U got the title by 4-3.
The win-loss records; Takao Shinji 15-15 Cho U.

Remaining player decision match
Players Result
Mimura Tomoyasu(9d) Ko Iso
B+R
08-16
Ko Iso(7d)

League
Rank Players  C.U   Y.G   S.H   K.S   Y.M   Y.N   H.N   M.T   K.I  Result
1 Cho U(G) - W+0.5
01-25
X
03-08
W+0.5
07-12
B+R
06-21
W+5.5
04-26
B+1.5
02-01
W+R
08-02
B+4.5
03-29
7-1 C
2 Yamashita Keigo(K) X
01-25
- X
12-21
X
08-02
X
07-12
X
03-22
X
05-03
X
05-31
W+R
02-12
1-7 DM
3 Sakai Hideyuki(7d) W+0.5
03-08
B+R
12-21
- X
06-07
X
08-02
X
02-01
B+8.5
04-12
X
07-12
B+R
05-10
4-4 3
4 Kobayashi Satoru(9d) X
07-12
W+R
08-02
B+0.5
06-07
- W+R
04-12
X
01-25
W+R
12-14
X
05-10
X
03-22
4-4 4
5 Yamada Kimio(9d) X
06-21
B+5.5
07-12
W+R
08-02
X
04-12
- W+1.5
12-07
X
03-01
W+R
02-01
B+R
01-11
5-3 2
6 Yoda Norimoto(9d) X
04-26
W+4.5
03-22
B+0.5
02-01
W+1.5
01-25
X
12-07
- X
08-02
B+R
03-15
X
07-02
4-4 5
7 Hikosaka Naoto(9d) X
02-01
B+R
05-03
X
04-12
X
12-14
W+R
03-01
B+0.5
08-02
- X
01-11
X
06-07
3-5 DM
7 Mimura Tomoyasu(9d) X
08-02
W+0.5
05-31
B+0.5
07-12
W+R
05-10
X
02-01
X
03-15
B+1.5
01-11
- X
11-30
4-4 DM
7 Ko Iso(7d) X
03-29
X
02-12
X
05-10
B+R
03-22
X
01-11
B+3.5
07-02
W+1.5
06-07
B+R
11-30
- 4-4 6

Note;
  (K); Kisei  (G); Gosei

History;
  2006-11-10 Page was recreated.
  2006-11-24 Updated.
  2006-12-01,08,15,22,29 Updated.
  2007-01-12,19,26 Updated.
  2007-02-02,09,16,23 Updated.
  2007-03-02,09,16,23,30 Updated.
  2007-04-06,13,20,27 Updated.
  2007-05-04,11,25 Updated.
  2007-06-01,08,15,22,29 Updated.
  2007-07-06,13,26 Updated.
  2007-08-03,10,16 Updated.
  2007-09-08,20,27 Updated.
  2007-10-11,18 Updated.
  2007-11-02,09 Updated.

The last primary tournament
Players 1st roundSemifinals Final 
Mochizuki Kenichi(6d) Fujii S
B+R
08-31
Mimura T
W+R
10-12
Mimura T
W+3.5
11-02
Fujii Shuya(6d)
Yamada Takuji(7d) Mimura T
B+R
08-17
Mimura T
W+R
09-07
Mimura Tomoyasu(9d)
Ogata Masaki(9d)
Rin Shien(6d) Rin Shien
W+R
09-07
Rin Shien
B+4.5
10-12
Ogaki Yusaku(9d)
Yo Kagen(9d) Imamura T
B+R
08-31
Imamura Toshiya(9d)
Yokota Shigeaki(9d) Yokota S
W+R
08-24
Yamada N
B+1.5
10-05
Hikosaka N
B+0.5
10-26
O Meien(9d)
Kiyonari Tetsuya(9d) Kiyonari T
W+0.5
08-24
Yamada N
B+R
09-13
Cho Chikun(J)
Yamada Noriyoshi(9d)
Takei Takashi(6d) Takei T
W+R
08-24
Takemiya M
B+R
08-31
Hikosaka N
W+8.5
10-05
Goto Shungo(9d)
Takemiya Masaki(9d)
Hikosaka Naoto(9d) Hikosaka N
W+0.5
09-07
Han Zenki(7d)
O Rissei(9d) Tsuruyama A
W+R
08-24
Hane N
W+R
10-19
Ko Iso
B+R
11-09
Tsuruyama Atsushi(6d)
So Yokoku(8d) So Yokoku
W+R
09-14
Hane N
W+R
09-21
Honda Kunihisa(9d)
Hane Naoki(9d)
Rin Kaiho(HT) Rin Kaiho
B+2.5
09-07
Kataoka S
W+9.5
09-28
Ko Iso
W+5.5
10-19
Chin Kaei(9d)
Kataoka Satoshi(9d)
Iyama Yuta(7d) Ko Iso
B+2.5
08-24
Ko Iso(7d)
Note;
  (J); Judan  (HT); Honorary Tengen

History;
  2006-08-18 Page was recreated.
  2006-08-25 Updated.
  2006-09-01,08,15,22,29 Updated.
  2006-10-06,13,20,27 Updated.
  2006-11-03,10 Updated.

31st Meijin-sen

Host Organization: Asahi Shimbun
Title match
Players 1st round
09-08,09
Nagaoka
Nigata
2nd round
09-20,21
Beppu
Oita
3rd round
09-28,29
Kobe
Hyogo
4th round
10-11,12
Atami
Shizuoka
5th round
10-18,19
Ito
Shizuoka
6th round
11-02,03
Nagoya
Aichi
7th round
11-09,10
Izu
Shizuoka
Cho U (Meijin)     W+R   W+R    
Takao Shinji (Honinbo) B+0.5 W+R   W+0.5   W+3.5  
Takao Shinji got the title by 4-2.
The win-loss records; Cho U 9-11 Takao Shinji.

History;
  2006-09-09,21,29 Updated.
  2006-10-12,19 Updated.
  2006-11-03 Updated.

inserted by FC2 system