58th Kuksu(National champion)

Host Organization : Donga Ilbo(Far East Daily News)
Tournament table
Players 1st round 2nd round Semifinals Challenger
decision
match
Park Junghwan(9d)  
 
09-05
 
 
 
 
 
 
1st round
 
 
 
 
2nd round
 
 
 
 
3rd round
 
 
 
 
 
 
Jin Siyoung(6d)
Lee Chungyu(5d) Shin Jinseo
B+R
05-14
Shin Jinseo(2d)
Choi Cheolhan(9d) Choi Cheolhan
W+R
08-13
 
 
 
Song Sanghoon(1d)
Park Mingyu(3d) Park Mingyu
W+R
07-15
Kang Byeongkwon(3d)
Kim Jiseok(9d)  
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
An Kukhyun(5d)
Hong Sungji(9d) Hong Sungji
B+R
06-03
Min Sangyoun(3d)
Lee Sedol(9d)  
 
09-10
 
 
 
Kim Jinhwi(2d)
Na Hyun(4d) Park Yeonghun
B+R
07-22
Park Yeonghun(9d)

History;
  2014-03-24 Page was recreated.
  2014-05-14 Updated.
  2014-06-03 Updated.
  2014-07-15,22 Updated.
  2014-08-13 Updated.

Preliminary tournament
Players1st round
03-10
 Final 
Ko Geuntae(8d) Na Hyun
 
Na Hyun
 
03-12
Na Hyun(3d)
Lee Hyeongjin(2d) Lee Hyeongjin
 
Hong Jangsik(7d)
Han Sanghoon(7d) Jin Siyoung
 
Jin Siyoung
 
03-12
Jin Siyoung(5d)
Kim Jaeyoung(1d) Kim Jaeyoung
 
O Junga(2d)
Baek Hongsuk(9d) Baek Hongsuk
 
Park Mingyu
 
03-12
Lee Hyeonwuk(8d)
Park Mingyu(3d) Park Mingyu
 
Lee Hyunjun(1d)
Kim Hyunchan(3d) Cho Insun
 
An Kukhyun
 
03-12
Cho Insun(3d)
Kang Dongyun(9d) An Kukhyun
 
An Kukhyun(4d)
Lee Hobum(4d) Kim Hyunchan
 
Song Sanghoon
 
03-12
Kim Hyungwhan(6d)
Song Sanghoon(1d) Song Sanghoon
 
Ryu Soohyung(3d)
Park Yeonghoon(9d) Park Yeonghun
 
Park Yeonghun
 
03-12
Han Seungjoo(2d)
Yun Chanhee(4d) Yun Chanhee
 
Lee Heesung(9d)
Han Jongjin(8d) Choi Hyunjae
 
Lee Chungyu
 
03-12
Choi Hyunjae(1d)
Park Seunghwa(6d) Lee Chungyu
 
Lee Chungyu(5d)
Yang Wooseok(1d) Son Geungi
 
Kang Byeongkwon
 
03-21
Son Geungi(4d)
Kang Byeongkwon(3d) Kang Byeongkwon
 
Lee Yongchan(7d)
Kim Miri(2d) Yoo Changhyuk
 
Shin Jinseo
B+R
03-12
Yoo Changhyuk(9d)
An Choyeong(9d) Shin Jinseo
 
Shin Jinseo(2d)
Lee Changho(9d) Lee Changho
 
Kim Jinhwi
B+R
03-12
Park Changmyeong(1d)
Sul Hyunjoon(1d) Kim Jinhwi
 
Kim Jinhwi(1d)
Kang Seungmin(3d) Kang Seungmin
 
Min Sangyoun
 
03-12
Kim Sedong(5d)
Park Siyeol(4d) Min Sangyoun
 
Min Sangyoun(3d)
History;
  2014-03-07 Page was recreated.
  2014-03-10,12,21 Updated.

57th Kuksu(National champion)

Host Organization : Donga Ilbo(Far East Daily News)
Title match
Players 1st round
12-03
2nd round
01-02
3rd round
01-07
4th round
01-13
5th round
01-15
Cho Hanseung (Kuksu) W+3.5 B+R   B+R  
Lee Sedol (9 dan)     B+6.5    
Cho Hanseung kept the title by 3-1.

Tournament table
Players 1st round 2nd round Semifinals Challenger
decision
match
Lee Sedol(9d) Lee Sedol
W+R
07-04
Lee Sedol
W+R
10-18
Lee Sedol
W+R
10-31
1st round
Lee Sedol
B+R
11-20
 
2nd round
Lee Sedol
W+R
11-21
 
3rd round
 
 
 
 
Lee Sedol
won by 2-0
Kang Byeongkwon(2d)
Lee Changho(9d) Choi Cheolhan
B+R
09-26
Choi Cheolhan(9d)
Park Yeonghun(9d) Park Yeonghun
W+R
07-11
Hong Sungji
B+0.5
10-03
Kim Whansoo(4d)
Hong Sungji(9d) Hong Sungji
B+R
08-23
Cho Insun(3d)
Park Junghwan(9d) Park Junghwan
B+R
09-24
Park Junghwan
B+4.5
10-16
Park Junghwan
B+R
11-04
Yang Wooseok(1d)
Lee Heesung(9d) Min Sangyoun
B+R
08-01
Min Sangyoun(2d)
Kim Jiseok(9d) Kim Jiseok
B+R
09-27
Kim Jiseok
B+R
10-15
Kim Seongjae(5d)
Kang Dongyun(9d) Kang Dongyun
B+R
08-12
Jin Siyoung(5d)

History;
  2013-04-27 Page was recreated.
  2013-07-04,11 Updated.
  2013-08-01,12,23 Updated.
  2013-09-24,27 Updated.
  2013-10-03,15,16,18 Updated.
  2013-11-02,04,20,21 Updated.
  2013-12-07 Updated.
  2014-01-02,11,13 Updated.

Preliminary tournament
Players1st round Final 
Kang Dongyun(9d) Kang Dongyun
 
03-30
Kang Dongyun
W+R
04-03
Shin Jinseo(1d)
Kim Hyunseob(3d) Kim Hyunseob
 
04-01
Kwon Hyungjin(3d)
Kim Jiseok(9d) Kim Jiseok
 
04-01
Kim Jiseok
B+R
04-25
Park Kyeonggeun(2d)
Whang Jinhyung(2d) Kim Hyeongwoo
 
04-01
Kim Hyeongwoo(6d)
Park Jieun(9d) Park Jieun
 
04-01
Cho Insun
W+R
04-03
Lee Hyeonwuk(8d)
Cho Insun(2d) Cho Insun
 
04-01
Kim Seungjun(9d)
Mok Jinseok(9d) Mok Jinseok
 
04-01
Hong Sungji
B+R
04-03
Jang Koonhyun(2d)
Kang Yootaek(5d) Hong Sungji
 
04-01
Hong Sungji(9d)
Lee Jihyun(3d) Jin Siyoung
 
04-01
Jin Siyoung
B+R
04-03
Jin Siyoung(5d)
Park Byeongkyu(8d) Han Seungjoo
 
04-01
Han Seungjoo(1d)
Lee Younggu(9d) Hong Jangsik
 
04-01
Yang Wooseok
B+R
04-03
Hong Jangsik(7d)
Kim Soojang(9d) Yang Wooseok
 
04-01
Yang Wooseok(1d)
Park Junghwan(9d) Park Junghwan
 
04-03
Park Junghwan
B+R
04-15
Yoo Jaeho(5d)
Yoo Byeongryong(1d) Han Sanghoon
 
04-01
Han Sanghoon(6d)
Lee Donghoon(2d) Lee Donghoon
 
04-03
Lee Heesung
B+R
04-16
An Choyeong(9d)
Lee Heesung(9d) Lee Heesung
 
04-01
An Kukhyun(4d)
Na Hyun(3d) Na Hyun
 
04-02
Kim Whansoo
W+4.5
04-03
Lee Sanghoon(9d)
Lee Jaewong(7d) Kim Whansoo
 
04-01
Kim Whansoo(4d)
Park Yeonghun(9d) Park Yeonghun
 
04-23
Park Yeonghun
W+R
04-25
Kim Kiwon(4d)
Lee Bumjin(1d) Kim Sedong
 
04-01
Kim Sedong(4d)
Kim Seongjae(5d) Kim Seongjae
 
04-01
Kim Seongjae
B+0.5
04-03
Kang Seungmin(2d)
Kim Jinhwi(1d) Kim Jinhwi
 
04-01
Park Jeonggeun(5d)
History;
  2013-03-31 Page was recreated.
  2013-04-01,02,03,17,23,25 Updated.

56th Kuksu(National champion)

Host Organization : Donga Ilbo(Far East Daily News)
Title match
Players 1st round
11-19
2nd round
12-03
3rd round
12-05
4th round
12-07
5th round
 
Cho Hanseung (Kuksu) B+R W+R B+R    
Choi Cheolhan (9 dan)          
Cho Hanseung kept the title by 3-0.

Tournament table
Players 1st round 2nd round Semifinals Challenger
decision
match
Won Sungjin(9d) Won Sungjin
B+1.5
07-26
Kang Byeongkwon
W+1.5
08-27
Min Sangyoun
B+R
09-19
1st round
Choi Cheolhan
W+R
10-04
 
2nd round
Choi Cheolhan
W+R
10-18
 
3rd round
 
 
 
 
Choi Cheolhan
won by 2-0
Park Yeonghun(9d)
Kang Byeongkwon(2d) Kang Byeongkwon
B+R
06-21
Han Sanghoon(6d)
Kim Jiseok(8d) Kim Jiseok
W+R
07-03
Min Sangyoun
W+R
08-20
Kang Dongyun(9d)
Min Sangyoun(2d) Min Sangyoun
W+R
06-28
Na Hyun(2d)
Lee Sedol(9d) Lee Sedol
W+R
07-17
Lee Sedol
B+R
08-27
Choi Cheolhan
W+R
09-26
Lee Chungyu(4d)
Kim Wonbin(1d) Park Junghwan
W+R
06-12
Park Junghwan(9d)
Choi Cheolhan(9d) Choi Cheolhan
B+R
07-27
Choi Cheolhan
W+R
08-22
Kim Sedong(4d)
Park Junseok(2d) Park Junseok
B+R
06-13
An Sungjoon(4d)

History;
  2012-04-25 Page was recreated.
  2012-06-12,13,28 Updated.
  2012-07-03,17,28 Updated.
  2012-08-20,22,27 Updated.
  2012-09-20,26 Updated.
  2012-10-04,18 Updated.
  2012-11-19 Updated.
  2012-12-03,05 Updated.

Preliminary tournament
Players 1st round
04-10
 Final 
04-13
Kang Seungmin(2d) Kang Seungmin
 
Han Sanghoon
 
Park Byeongkyu(8d)
Han Sanghoon(6d) Han Sanghoon
 
Park Seunghwa(5d)
Kim Donghee(3d) Kim Jiseok
 
Kim Jiseok
 
Kim Jiseok(8d)
Byun Sangil(1d) Lee Wonyoung
 
Lee Wonyoung(3d)
Kim Youngsam(8d) Kim Youngsam
 
Kim Sedong
 
Park Jiyeon(3d)
Kim Sedong(3d) Kim Sedong
 
Kim Nuri(1d)
Choi Kihoon(4d) Park Yeonghun
 
Park Yeonghun
 
Park Yeonghun(9d)
Yue Liang(5d) Yue Liang
 
Park Sungsoo(4d)
Cho Hyeyeon(9d) Park Jungsang
 
An Sungjoon
 
Park Jungsang(9d)
An Sungjoon(3d) An Sungjoon
 
Hong Jangsik(7d)
Min Sangyoun(1d) Min Sangyoun
 
Min Sangyoun
 
Choi Myeonghun(9d)
Kang Changbae(2d) An Choyeong
 
An Choyeong(9d)
Lee Jungwoo(8d) Kim Seongryong
 
Kim Wonbin
 
Kim Seongryong(9d)
Kim Seongjae(5d) Kin Wonbin
 
Kim Wonbin(1d)
Lee Donghoon(1d) An Kukhyun
 
Kang Byeongkwon
 
An Kukhyun(3d)
Jin Siyoung(4d) Kang Byeongkwon
 
Kang Byeongkwon(1d)
Lee Sanghyun(1d) Lee Sanghyun
 
Na Hyun
 
Park Kyeonggeun(1d)
Na Hyun(2d) Na Hyun
 
Seo Moosang(7d)
Kim Daeyong(4d) Kang Hoon
 
Park Junseok
 
Kang Hoon(9d)
Kim Jinhoon(3d) Park Junseok
 
Park Junseok(2d)
Lee Hyeonwuk(7d) Yang Wooseok
 
Lee Chungyu
 
Yang Wooseok(1d)
Lee Chungyu(4d) Lee Chungyu
 
Heo Yeongho(9d)
History;
  2012-04-09 Page was recreated.
  2012-04-10,13 Updated.

55th Kuksu(National champion)

Host Organization : Donga Ilbo(Far East Daily News)
Title match
Players 1st round
10-17
2nd round
10-25
3rd round
11-08
4th round
11-14
5th round
11-16
Choi Cheolhan (Kuksu)   B+R   B+R  
Cho Hanseung (9 dan) B+R   B+R   B+1.5
Cho Hanseung got the title by 3-2.

Tournament table
Players 1st round 2nd round Semifinals Challenger
decision
match
Lee Sedol(9d) Lee Sedol
W+R
06-20
Cho Hanseung
B+R
07-27
Cho Hanseung
B+R
08-09
1st round
Cho Hanseung
B+R
09-06
 
2nd round
Cho Hanseung
W+R
09-16
 
3rd round
 
 
09-26
 
Cho Hanseung
won by 2-0
Kim Jiseok(7d)
Yun Junsang(8d) Cho Hanseung
B+R
06-21
Cho Hanseung(9d)
Kang Dongyun(9d) Kang Dongyun
W+R
06-23
Kang Dongyun
W+R
07-26
Baek Hongsuk(8d)
Lee Jihyun(2d) Kang Yootaek
W+R
06-20
Kang Yootaek(4d)
Park Junghwan(9d) Park Junghwan
W+R
06-21
Park Junghwan
W+R
07-26
Won Sungjin
W+0.5
08-19
Kim Dongho(2d)
Lee Changho(9d) Lee Changho
B+R
06-30
Hong Sungji(8d)
Heo Yeongho(9d) Heo Yeongho
W+R
07-05
Won Sungjin
B+R
07-27
Hong Kipyo(4d)
Ko Geuntae(8d) Won Sungjin
W+R
06-23
Won Sungjin(9d)

History;
  2011-05-30 Page was recreated.
  2011-06-20,21,22,30 Updated.
  2011-07-04,26,27 Updated.
  2011-08-09,20 Updated.
  2011-09-06,17 Updated.
  2011-10-22,25 Updated.
  2011-11-08,14,17 Updated.

Preliminary tournament
Players 1st round  Final 
Park Yeonghun(9d) Hong Sungji
 
04-26
Hong Sungji
W+8.5
05-24
Hong Sungji(8d)
Han Taehee(1d) Yue Liang
 
04-26
Yue Liang(5d)
Park Seungcheol(7d) Ko Geuntae
 
04-26
Ko Geuntae
B+R
05-09
Ko Geuntae(8d)
Choi Kihoon(3d) Choi Kihoon
 
04-26
Kim Mansoo(7d)
Kang Dongyun(9d) Kang Dongyun
 
04-26
Kang Dongyun
 
05-24
An Hyungjun(2d)
Kim Sooyong(4d) Kim Sooyong
 
04-26
Kim Hyokon(5d)
Cho Hanseung(9d) Cho Hanseung
 
04-26
Cho Hanseung
B+R
05-24
Kim Juho(9d)
Kim Seungjun(9d) Kim Seongjae
 
04-28
Kim Seongjae(4d)
Kang Yootaek(4d) Kang Yootaek
 
04-26
Kang Yootaek
W+R
05-09
Park Jinsol(4d)
Kim Hyeongwoo(5d) Park Jungsang
 
04-26
Park Jungsang(9d)
O Junga(1d) Baek Hongsuk
B+R
04-26
Baek Hongsuk
 
05-24
Baek Hongsuk(8d)
Kim Daeyong(4d) Kim Daeyong
 
04-26
Park Seunghwa(4d)
Lee Younggu(8d) Lee Younggu
 
04-26
Hong Kipyo
W+R
05-25
Park Jihoon(6d)
An Dalhun(8d) Hong Kipyo
 
04-27
Hong Kipyo(4d)
Won Sungjin(9d) Won Sungjin
B+R
04-26
Won Sungjin
B+R
05-24
Lee Hyeongjin(2d)
Lee Hobum(3d) Lee Hobum
 
04-26
Kwon Hyungjin(3d)
Park Jihoon(4d) Park Jihoon
 
04-26
Lee Jihyun
B+7.5
05-09
Bae Junhee(4d)
Lee Jihyun(1d) Lee Jihyun
 
04-26
Seo Nungwuk(9d)
An Choyeong(9d) An Choyeong
 
04-26
Kim Dongho
W+R
05-09
Lee Taehyun(4d)
Kim Dongho(1d) Kim Dongho
B+5.5
04-26
Song Taekon(9d)
Yun Junsang(8d) Yun Junsang
 
04-26
Yun Junsang
W+R
05-24
Kim Kiwon(3d)
Seo Gunwoo(5d) Lee Jungwoo
 
04-26
Lee Jungwoo(7d)
History;
  2011-04-22 Page was recreated.
  2011-04-26,27,28 Updated.
  2011-05-09,24,25 Updated.

54th Kuksu(National champion)

Host Organization : Donga Ilbo(Far East Daily News)
Title match
Players 1st round
01-12
2nd round
01-14
3rd round
01-25
4th round
02-14
5th round
02-16
Lee Changho (Kuksu) W+R        
Choi Cheolhan (9 dan)   W+R B+R W+R  
Choi Cheolhan got the title by 3-1.

Tournament table
Players 1st round 2nd round Semifinals Challenger
decision
match
Mok Jinseok(9d) Mok Jinseok
W+R
08-20
Lee Sedol
W+R
09-17
Choi Cheolhan
W+R
12-09
1st round
Kim Jiseok
B+3.5
12-22
 
2nd round
Choi Cheolhan
B+2.5
12-24
 
3rd round
Choi Cheolhan
W+R
01-05
 
Choi Cheolhan
won by 2-1
Ko Geuntae(7d)
Kang Jisung(8d) Lee Sedol
W+R
08-16
Lee Sedol(9d)
Ryu Dongwan(2d) Choi Cheolhan
W+R
08-16
Choi Cheolhan
W+R
11-12
Choi Cheolhan(9d)
Won Sungjin(9d) Won Sungjin
W+R
08-16
Joo Hyeongwuk(5d)
Yeom Junghoon(7d) Hong Kipyo
W+0.5
07-26
Heo Yeongho
W+R
09-17
Kim Jiseok
W+R
11-24
Hong Kipyo(4d)
Lee Chungyu(3d) Heo Yeongho
B+R
08-31
Heo Yeongho(8d)
Kim Jiseok(7d) Kim Jiseok
B+R
08-13
Kim Jiseok
W+R
10-26
Yoo Jaesung(4d)
Park Jinsol(4d) An Hyungjun
W+R
07-28
An Hyungjun(2d)

Note;
  (GS); GS Caltex Cup

History;
  2010-06-29 Page was recreated.
  2010-07-26,28 Updated.
  2010-08-13,16,20,31 Updated.
  2010-09-17 Updated.
  2010-10-26 Updated.
  2010-11-12,24 Updated.
  2010-12-09,22,24 Updated.
  2011-01-05,12,14,25 Updated.
  2011-02-14 Updated.

Preliminary tournament
Players 1st round  Final 
Ko Geuntae(7d) Ko Geuntae
 
06-14
Ko Geuntae
 
06-16
Heo Jin(1d)
Baek Daehyun(7d) Baek Daehyun
 
06-14
Yoo Changhyuk(9d)
Jin Siyoung(4d) Jin Siyoung
 
06-14
Yeom Junghoon
 
06-16
Lee Younggu(8d)
Seo Gunwoo(5d) Yeom Junghoon
 
06-14
Yeom Junghoon(7d)
Park Byeongkyu(7d) Choi Cheolhan
 
06-14
Choi Cheolhan
 
06-16
Choi Cheolhan(9d)
Kim Kiyoung(5d) Kim Kiyoung
 
06-14
Kim Junghyun(2d)
Lee Hobum(2d) Lee Hobum
 
06-14
Lee Chungyu
 
06-16
Kang Changbae(2d)
Lee Chungyu(3d) Lee Chungyu
 
06-14
Park Yeongchan(4d)
Park Siyeol(2d) Lee Wondo
 
06-14
Heo Yeongho
 
06-16
Lee Wondo(3d)
Heo Yeongho(7d) Heo Yeongho
 
06-14
Kim Sedong(2d)
Ryu Dongwan(2d) Ryu Dongwan
 
06-14
Ryu Dongwan
 
06-16
Park Jeonggeun(4d)
Park Seungcheol(6d) Park Seungcheol
 
06-14
Yoo Jaesung(4d)
Park Yeonghun(9d) Park Jinsol
 
06-14
Park Jinsol
 
06-16
Park Jinsol(4d)
An Kukhyun(2d) Kim Hyokon
 
06-14
Kim Hyokon(4d)
Kang Jisung(8d) Kang Jisung
 
06-14
Kang Jisung
 
06-16
Lee Sanghoon(9d)
Han Sanghoon(5d) Han Sanghoon
 
06-15
Kim Soojang(9d)
Rui Naiwei(9d) Won Sungjin
 
06-15
Won Sungjin
 
06-16
Won Sungjin(9d)
Kim Hyeoilim(1d) Kim Hyeongwoo
 
06-14
Kim Hyeongwoo(4d)
Yun Junsang(8d) Lee Sanghoon
 
06-14
Mok Jinseok
 
06-16
Lee Sanghoon(7d)
Mok Jinseok(9d) Mok Jinseok
 
06-14
Bae Junhee(4d)
Park Jungsang(9d) Park Jungsang
 
06-16
Kim Jiseok
W+R
06-29
Kang Dongyun(9d)
Kim Hyeoimin(6d) Kim Jiseok
 
06-14
Kim Jiseok(7d)
Han Jongjin(8d) Kim Seungjun
 
06-14
Yoo Jaeho
 
06-16
Kim Seungjun(9d)
Park Jieun(9d) Yoo Jaeho
 
06-14
Yoo Jaeho(3d)
History;
  2010-06-11 Page was recreated.
  2010-06-14,15,16,29 Updated.

53rd Kuksu(National champion)

Host Organization : Donga Ilbo(Far East Daily News)
Tournament table
Players 1st round 2nd round Semifinals  Final 
Kang Yootaek(3d) Kim Junghyun
W+R
08-05
Hong Kipyo
W+R
11-11
Hong Kipyo
B+R
03-03
1st round
Lee Changho
W+R
03-06
 
2nd round
Hong Kipyo
W+R
03-17
 
3rd round
Lee Changho
W+R
03-19
 
4th round
Lee Changho
B+R
03-23
 
5th round
 
 
 
 
Lee Changho
won by 3-1
Kim Junghyun(1d)
Cho Hyeyeon(8d) Hong Kipyo
W+2.5
11-02
Hong Kipyo(4d)
An Hyungjun(2d) An Hyungjun
W+R
09-22
An Hyungjun
B+1.5
11-25
Yoo Changhyuk(9d)
Cho Hanseung(9d) Cho Hanseung
W+7.5
10-20
Kim Seongryong(9d)
Lee Changho(9d) Lee Changho
W+R
11-13
Lee Changho
B+R
01-20
Lee Changho
W+R
02-10
Park Jungsang(9d)
Choi Wonyong(6d) Mok Jinseok
W+R
08-25
Mok Jinseok(9d)
Lee Jungwoo(7d) Joo Hyeongwuk
W+R
08-18
Joo Hyeongwuk
B+R
12-15
Joo Hyeongwuk(5d)
Baek Daehyun(7d) Kim Hyeongwoo
B+R
09-08
Kim Hyeongwoo(4d)

History;
  2009-07-16 Page was recreated.
  2009-08-05,18,25 Updated.
  2009-09-08,22 Updated.
  2009-10-19 Updated.
  2009-11-02,11,13,25 Updated.
  2009-12-15 Updated.
  2010-01-20 Updated.
  2010-02-10 Updated.
  2010-03-03,06,17,19,23 Updated.

Preliminary tournament
Players 1st round
06-16
 Final 
06-17
Choi Wonyong(6d) Choi Wonyong
 
Choi Wonyong
 
Kim Mansoo(7d)
Kim Seongjae(2d) Park Junghwan
 
Park Junghwan(4d)
Kim Hyeongwoo(3d) Kim Hyeongwoo
 
Kim Hyeogwoo
W+0.5
Ko Geuntae(6d)
Hong Jangsik(6d) Park Yeonghun
 
Park Yeonghun(GS)
An Sungjoon(1d) An Hyungjun
 
An Hyungjun
 
An Hyungjun(2d)
On Sojin(5d) On Sojin
 
Lee Sanghoon(9d)
Kim Sooyong(2d) Hong Kipyo
 
Hong Kipyo
 
Hong Kipyo(4d)
Kim Daehee(4d) Kim Daehee
 
Yun Chanhee(2d)
An Choyeong(9d) Kim Chanwoo
 
Lee Jungwoo
 
Kim Chanwoo(5d)
Seo Moosang(6d) Lee Jungwoo
 
Lee Jungwoo(7d)
Kang Jisung(7d) Kang Jisung
 
Baek Daehyun
 
Won Sungjin(9d)
Yoo Jaesung(4d) Baek Daehyun
 
Baek Daehyun(7d)
Kim Junghyun(1d) Kim Junghyun
 
Kim Junghyun
 
Kim Jiseok(5d)
Yang Koon(8d) Cho Kyungho
 
Cho Kyungho(2d)
Heo Yeongho(7d) Park Jihoon
 
Joo Hyeongwuk
 
Park Jihoon(3d)
Joo Hyeongwuk(4d) Joo Hyeongwuk
 
Lee Taehyun(2d)
Lee Jaewong(6d) Yoo Changhyuk
 
Yoo Changhyuk
W+R
Yoo Changhyuk(9d)
Park Jeonggeun(3d) Park Jeonggeun
 
Lee Wondo(2d)
Han Cheolgyun(7d) Cho Hyeyeon
 
Cho Hyeyeon
B+6.5
Cho Hyeyeon(8d)
Rui Naiwei(9d) Rui Naiwei
 
Lee Yongchan(6d)
Lee Heesung(9d) Cho Hanseung
 
Cho Hanseung
 
Cho Hanseung(9d)
Jiang Zhujiu(9d) Bae Junhee
 
Bae Junhee(2d)
Note;
  (GS); GS Caltex Cup

History;
  2009-06-15 Page was recreated.
  2009-06-16,18 Updated.

52nd Kuksu(National champion)

Host Organization : Donga Ilbo(Far East Daily News)
Title match
Players 1st round
11-13
2nd round
11-24
3rd round
12-10
4th round
01-29
5th round
 
Lee Sedol (Kuksu) B+R W+R   W+R  
Mok Jinseok (9 dan)     W+R    
Lee Sedol kept the title by 3-1.

Tournament table
Players 1st round 2nd round Semifinals Challenger
decision
match
Ko Geuntae(6d) Ko Geuntae
B+1.5
09-10
Park Jungsang
B+R
10-02
Kim Seongryong
W+R
10-29
1st round
Mok Jinseok
W+R
11-03
 
2nd round
Mok Jinseok
B+R
11-05
 
3rd round
 
 
 
 
Mok Jinseok
won by 2-0
Kim Kiyoung(4d)
Park Jungsang(9d) Park Jungsang
W+R
08-06
Park Yeonghun(GS)
An Dalhun(7d) Kim Seongryong
W+0.5
09-04
Kim Seongryong
W+8.5
10-14
Kim Seongryong(9d)
Kim Hyeongwoo(3d) Kim Hyeongwoo
W+R
08-12
Lee Younggu(7d)
Lee Heesung(7d) Lee Heesung
W+1.5
08-26
Mok Jinseok
W+2.5
10-17
Mok Jinseok
B+5.5
10-21
Choi Kihoon(2d)
Yun Junsang(7d) Mok Jinseok
W+R
09-22
Mok Jinseok(9d)
Lee Hyeonho(1d) Lee Hyeonho
B+R
09-10
Kang Yootaek
B+R
09-30
Hong Sungji(7d)
Kim Juho(8d) Kang Yootaek
B+3.5
08-12
Kang Yootaek(2d)

Note;
  (GS); GS Caltex Cup

History;
  2008-08-06 Page was recreated.
  2008-08-12,26 Updated.
  2008-09-04,10,22,30 Updated.
  2008-10-02,14,17,21,29 Updated.
  2008-11-03,05,13,24 Updated.
  2008-12-10 Updated.
  2009-01-29 Updated.

Preliminary tournament
Players 1st round
06-05,16
 Final 
06-08,19
Seo Nungwuk(9d) Park Jeonggeun
 
06-05
Kang Yootaek
 
06-08
Park Jeonggeun(3d)
Jin Donggyu(4d) Kang Yootaek
 
06-05
Kang Yootaek(1d)
Hong Kipyo(3d) Hong Kipyo
 
06-05
Mok Jinseok
 
06-08
Kim Jinhun(1d)
Kang Jisung(7d) Mok Jinseok
 
06-05
Mok Jinseok(9d)
Kim Juho(8d) Kim Juho
 
06-05
Kim Juho
 
06-08
Cha Minsoo(4d)
Ok Deukjin(5d) Ok Deukjin
 
06-05
Hong Jangsik(6d)
Lee Sanghoon(9d) Kim Hyeongwoo
 
06-05
Kim Hyeongwoo
 
06-08
Kim Hyeongwoo(3d)
Han Jongjin(7d) Han Jongjin
 
06-05
Park Seungmoon(6d)
Lee Younggu(7d) Lee Younggu
 
06-05
Lee Younggu
 
06-08
Yun Seunghyeon(9d)
Seo Jonghui(2d) Seo Jonghui
 
06-05
Kim Jongjoon(6d)
Kim Hyeoimin(5d) Park Jieun
 
06-05
Kim Kiyoung
 
06-08
Park Jieun(9d)
Lee Taehyun(1d) Kim Kiyoung
 
06-05
Kim Kiyoung(4d)
Hong Minpyo(6d) Hong Minpyo
 
06-05
Park Jungsang
 
06-08
Kim Hyojung(2d)
Lee Yongsoo(5d) Park Jungsang
 
06-05
Park Jungsang(9d)
An Choyeong(9d) An Choyeong
 
06-05
Lee Hyeonho
 
06-08
Jen Youngkyu(3d)
Yun Jaewong(3d) Lee Hyeonho
 
06-05
Lee Hyeonho(1d)
An Dalhun(7d) An Dalhun
 
06-05
An Dalhun
 
06-08
Jin Siyoung(3d)
Choi Cheolhan(9d) Choi Cheolhan
 
06-05
Park Jihoon(2d)
Ko Geuntae(6d) Ko Geuntae
 
06-05
Ko Geuntae
 
06-08
An Youngkil(6d)
Han Sanghoon(3d) Park Jinsol
 
06-05
Park Jinsol(3d)
Hong Sungji(6d) Hong Sungji
 
06-05
Hong Sungji
 
06-19
Moon Myeonggeun(9d)
Park Seunghwa(2d) Cho Hanseung
 
06-16
Cho Hanseung(9d)
Yang Koon(8d) Kim Seongryong
 
06-05
Kim Seongryong
 
06-08
Kim Seongryong(9d)
Park Junghwan(2d) Won Sungjin
 
06-05
Won Sungjin(9d)
History;
  2008-06-03 Page was recreated.
  2008-06-04,05,12,16,19 Updated.

51st Kuksu(National champion)

Host Organization : Donga Ilbo(Far East Daily News)
Title match
Players 1st round
11-01
2nd round
12-02
3rd round
12-10
4th round
 
5th round
 
Yun Junsang (Kuksu)          
Lee Sedol (GS Caltex Cup) B+R W+R B+R    
Lee Sedol kept the title by 3-0.
The win-loss records; Yun Junsang 1-1 Lee Sedol.

Tournament table
Players 1st round 2nd round Semifinals Challenger
decision
match
Mok Jinseok(9d) Mok Jinseok
B+R
07-13
Lee Sedol
W+R
08-07
Lee Sedol
B+R
10-01
1st round
Lee Sedol
W+R
10-05
 
2nd round
Lee Sedol
B+R
10-18
 
3rd round
 
 
 
 
Lee Sedol
won by 2-0
Kim Seongjae(1d)
Lee Sedol(GS) Lee Sedol
W+R
07-18
Yang Jaeho(9d)
Lee Changho(W) Seo Gunwoo
W+1.5
07-24
Park Yeonghun
W+3.5
09-10
Seo Gunwoo(4d)
Yeom Junghoon(6d) Park Yeonghun
B+R
07-13
Park Yeonghun(G)
Lee Heesung(7d) Lee Heesung
B+R
07-10
Lee Heesung
W+3.5
09-14
Choi Kihoon
W+R
09-28
Won Sungjin(8d)
An Youngkil(5d) Kim Jiseok
W+R
07-13
Kim Jiseok(4d)
Kim Kangkun(6d) Park Jungsang
B+R
07-24
Choi Kihoon
W+R
08-09
Park Jungsang(9d)
Choi Kihoon(1d) Choi Kihoon
B+4.5
07-18
Cho Hunhyun(9d)

Note;
  (GS); GS Caltex Cup  (W); Wangwi  (G); Gisung

History;
  2007-06-20 Page was recreated.
  2007-07-10,13,18,24 Updated.
  2007-08-07,09 Updated.
  2007-09-10,14,28 Updated.
  2007-10-01,05,18 Updated.
  2007-11-01 Updated.
  2007-12-02,10 Updated.

Primary tournament
Players 1st round  Final 
Kim Sooyong(2d) Lee Younggu
 
05-25
Yeom Junghoon
 
06-01
Lee Younggu(6d)
Yeom Junghoon(5d) Yeom Junghoon
 
05-25
Kim Dongmyeon(8d)
Han Sanghoon(1d) Han Sanghoon
 
05-25
Kim Jiseok
 
06-01
Choi Wonyong(5d)
Lee Jungwoo(6d) Kim Jiseok
 
05-25
Kim Jiseok(4d)
Seo Gunwoo(4d) Seo Gunwoo
 
05-25
Seo Gunwoo
 
05-28
Ko Geuntae(5d)
Na Jonghoon(6d) Yoo Jaesung
 
05-25
Yoo Jaesung(3d)
Seo Jonghui(1d) Lee Hyeonwuk
 
05-25
Choi Kihoon
 
05-28
Lee Hyeonwuk(6d)
Choi Kihoon(1d) Choi Kihoon
 
05-25
Kim Dongyeop(9d)
Park Jongyeol(4d) Yang Jaeho
 
05-25
Yang Jaeho
W+4.5
06-15
Yang Jaeho(9d)
Yoo Changhyuk(9d) Yoo Changhyuk
 
06-01
Yoo Jaeho(2d)
Cho Hunhyun(9d) Cho Hunhyun
 
05-28
Cho Hunhyun
B+R
06-13
An Choyeong(9d)
Heo Yeongho(6d) On Sojin
 
05-25
On Sojin(3d)
Lee Sanghoon(6d) Jin Donggyu
 
05-25
Mok Jinseok
 
06-01
Jin Donggyu(3d)
Mok Jinseok(9d) Mok Jinseok
 
05-25
Kim Daehee(2d)
Baek Daehyun(6d) Baek Daehyun
 
05-25
Park Jungsang
 
05-28
Yun Chanhee(1d)
Park Jungsang(9d) Park Jungsang
 
05-25
Choi Cheolhan(9d)
Kim Kwangsik(5d) Yang Koon
 
05-25
Lee Sedol
W+R
06-08
Yang Koon(8d)
Lee Sedol(GS) Lee Sedol
 
05-25
Choi Kyubyeong(9d)
Choi Myeonghun(9d) Baek Hongsuk
 
05-30
Kim Kangkun
 
06-19
Baek Hongsuk(5d)
Kim Kangkun(6d) Kim Kangkun
 
05-25
Lee Jaewong(5d)
Kim Eunsun(3d) Kim Youngsam
 
06-01
Kim Seongjae
W+R
06-15
Kim Youngsam(7d)
Kim Seongjae(1d) Kim Seongjae
 
05-25
Park Jihoon(5d)
Kim Jongjoon(5d) Kim Jongjoon
 
05-25
An Youngkil
 
05-28
Baek Sungho(9d)
Yue Liang(4d) An Youngkil
 
05-25
An Youngkil(5d)
Note;
  (GS); GS Caltex Cup

History;
  2007-05-23 Page was recreated.
  2007-05-25,28,30 Updated.
  2007-06-01,08,13,15,19 Updated.

50th Kuksu(National champion)

Host Organization: Donga Ilbo(Far East Daily News)
Players 1st round
01-10
2nd round
01-31
3rd round
03-12
4th round
03-16
5th round
03-19
Lee Changho (Kuksu)     W+R    
Yun Junsang (4 dan) B+R W+0.5   W+R  
Yun Junsang got the title by 3-1.
The win-loss records; Lee Changho 2-0 Yun Junsang.

History;
  2007-01-10,31 Updated.
  2007-03-12,16 Updated.

inserted by FC2 system